Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Skip to content
Section Navigation

Hawai‘i Public Health Institute (HIPHI) is a non-profit, non-partisan organization that supports and promotes policy efforts to create a healthy Hawai‘i. Elected officials have a pivotal role in shaping the policies that influence policy in Hawai‘i, and we feel that it is important to know where candidates stand on public health issues facing our community.

Through this candidate survey, we aim to help the public learn candidates’ policy positions across public health issue areas. The survey consists of questions on tobacco, healthy eating, active living, oral health, and more. HIPHI does not support or oppose any candidate for elected office, and this survey is for informational purposes only.

Responses are sorted by county, then by contest. Click on a candidate’s name to view their full survey responses.  

HAWAIʻI COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1 (Portion of South Hilo, North Hilo, Hāmākua, and Portion of Waimea)

  • Kimball, Heather L.
  • Martinez, Troy S.

District 2 (Portion of South Hilo)

District 3 (Portion of South Hilo and Portion of Kea‘au)

District 4 (Portion of Puna – Eastern)

District 5 (Portion of Puna – Western)

District 6 (Portion of North Kona, South Kona, Kā‘u, and the Greater Volcano Area)

District 7 (Portion of South Kona, Central Kona, and Portion of North Kona)

  • Villegas, Rebecca

District 8 (North Kona)

District 9 (North and South Kohala)

STATE SENATE

District 1 (Portion of Pepe‘ekeo, Papaikou, Hilo, Keaukaha, Kaumana

District 2 ( Kea‘au, Hawaiian Paradise Park, Orchidlands Estates, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Beaches, Koa‘e, Kapoho, Nanawale Estates, Pahoa, Puala‘a, Pohoiki, Leilani Estates, Kaueleau, Opihikao, Kehena, Kaimū, Kalapana, Kapa‘ahu, portion of Volcano, Fern Forest, Glenwood, Mountain View, Hawaiian Acres, and Kurtistown)

District 3 (Portion of Volcano, Pahala, Punalu‘u, Honu‘apo, Na‘alehu, Waiohinu, Kipuka Nahuaopala, Hawaiian Ocean View, Miloli‘i, Hoopuloa, Ho‘okena, Hōnaunau, Ke‘ei, Nāpo‘opo‘o, Ka‘awaloa, Pawaina, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Waihou, Kainaliu, Honalo, Keauhou, Holua‘loa, Kailua-Kona, and Honokōhau)

  • Kanuha, Dru Mamo

District 4 (Kala‘oa, Mahai‘ula, Makalawena, Kaupulehu, Kukio, Kiholo, Keawaiki, Weliweli, Pu‘uanahulu, Waiki‘i, Anaeho‘omalu, Lahuipua‘a, Waikoloa, Puako, Waimea, Waiaka, Waikui, Kawaihae, Mahukona, Hikapoloa, Hawi, Kapa‘au, Hala‘ula, Akona, Kukuihaele, Kapulena, Makahalau, Paliho‘oukapapa, Honoka‘a, Pa‘auhau, Hanaipoe, Pa‘auilo, Halepiula, Keanakolu, O‘okala, Laupahoehoe, Papa‘aloa, Welokai, Ninole, Hopuwai, Hakalau, Honomu, and portion of Pepe‘ekeo Mill)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1 (Akona, Kukuiha‘ele, Kapulena, Honoka‘a, Pa‘auhau, Hanaipoe, Pa‘auilo, Halepiula, Keanakolu, Ō‘ōkala, Laupahoehoe Papa‘aloa, Hakalau, Honomū, Pepeekeo, Papaikou, portion of Hilo, and Kaumana)

  • Nakashima, Mark M.

District 2 (Portions of Hilo)

  • Onishi, Richard H.K.

District 3 (Portion of Hilo, Keaukaha, Orchidlands Estate, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, a portion of Kurtistown, and a portion of Kea‘au)

District 4 (Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Koa‘e, Kapoho, Poho‘iki, Leilani Estates, and Kehena)

  • Ho, Keikilani
  • Ilagan, Greggor
  • Ley, Brian
  • Linton, Candace T. (Candy)

District 5 (portion of Kea‘au, a portion of Kurtistown, Mountain View, Glenwood, Fern Forest, Volcano, Pahala, Punalu‘u, Honu‘apo, Naalehu, Waiohinu, Hawaiian Ocean View, Miloli‘i, Ho‘opuloa, Ho‘okena, and Pawaina

District 6 (Hōnaunau, Nāpo‘opo‘o, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Keauhou, Holualoa, and a portion of Kailua-Kona)

District 7 (Portion of Kailua-Kona, Honokohau, Kala‘oa, Makalawena, Ka‘upulehu, Kukio, Pu‘uanahulu, Anaeho‘omalu, Lahuipua‘a, Puako, and a portion of Waikoloa and Waikui)

District 8 (Hawi, Hala‘ula, Waiaka, Waimea, Makahalau, Palihooukapapa, Waikii, a portion of Waikoloa, a portion of Waikui, Kawaihae, and Mahukona)

Maui County

MAUI COUNTY MAYOR AND COUNCIL

Mayor

Upcounty

East Maui 

West Maui

South Maui

Moloka‘i

  • Rawlins-Fernandez, Keani

Kahului

Lāna‘i

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

Makawao-Haiku-Paia

STATE SENATE

District 5 (Moke‘ehia Island, portion of the island of Maui including Kahakuloa, Waiehu, Paukukalo, Kahului, Pu‘unene, a portion of Waikapū, Wailuku Heights, and Wailuku)

District 6 (portion of Waikapu, a portion of Keone’ō’io, Kanahena, Makena, Wailea, Keawakapu, Kihei, Ma‘alaea, Hyashi Village, Mopua, Olowalu, Waine‘e, Lahaina, Pu‘unoa, Kelawea, Lahainaluna, Kā‘anapali, Mahinahina Camp, Kahana, and Honokohau)

District 7 (Moloka‘i, Lānaʻi, Kahoolawe, Papanui O Kane, Puʻukiʻi, Alau, Molokini, and portion of the island of Maui including a portion of Kahului, Pāʻia, Kuau, Haiku, Peahi, Huelo, Kailua, Keanae, Wailua, Nahiku, Honomaele, Kaeleku, Hana, Hamoa, Mokae, Kakio, Pu‘uiki, Koali, Kipahulu, Mokulau, Kaupō, Nu‘u, Ulupalakua, Keokea, Waiakoa, Pulehu, Pukalani, Makawao, Hali‘imaile, and a portion of Keahua)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 9 (Kahului, Pu‘unene, and a portion of Wailuku)

District 10 (portion of Waiehu, Paukukalo, a portion of Wailuku, Wailuku Heights, Waikapu, and Hyashi Village)

  • Hashimoto, Troy

District 11 (Portion of Maʻalaea, Kihei, Keawakapu, Wailea, Makena, Kanahena, and Keoneʻōʻio)

District 12 (Portion of Keahua, Haliʻimaile, Pukalani, Makawao, Pulehu, Waiakoa, Keokea, and ‘Ulupalakua)

District 13 (Molokaʻi, Lānaʻi, Kahoʻolawe, Papanui O Kane, Puʻukiʻi, and ʻĀlau, Molokini, and portion of the island of Maui including a portion of Kahului, Paia, Kuau, Haiku, Peahi, Huelo, Kailua, Keanae, Wailua, Nahiku, Honomaele, Kaeleku, Hana, Hamoa, Mokae, Kakio, Puʻuiki, Koali, Kipahulu, Mokulau, Kaupo, and Nuu)

District 14 (Kahakuloa, a portion of Waiehu, a portion of Maʻalaea, Mopua, Olowalu, Waineʻe, Lahaina, Puʻunoa, Kelawea, Lahainaluna, Kaʻanapali, Mahinahina Camp, Kahana, and Honokahua)

Kauaʻi County

KAUAʻI MAYOR AND COUNTY COUNCIL

District 8 (Kaua‘i, Ni‘ihau, Lehua, and Kaʻula)

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 15 (Hāʻena, Haleomaha, Wainiha, Hanalei, Princeville, Kalihiwai, Kīlauea, Anahola, Kealia, Kapaʻa, Waipouli, Papaloa, a portion of Wailua, Kawaihau, and Kapahi)

  • Bentley, Greg
  • Nakamura, Nadine K.

District 16 (portion of Wailua, Hanamāʻulu, Kapaia, Līhuʻe, Puhi, and a portion of ʻŌmaʻo)

District 17

Oʻahu

HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

District II (Mililani Mauka, Wahiawa, Mokulēʻia, Waialua, Haleʻiwa, Pupukea, Sunset Beach, Kahuku, Laie, Hauʻula, Punaluʻu, Kahana, Kaʻaawa, Kualoa, Waiāhole, and Kahaluʻu)

District IV (Hawaii Kai, Kuliouʻou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Wailupe, Waialae-Iki, Kalani Valley, Kahala, Wilhemina Rise, Kaimuki, portions of Kapahulu, Diamond Head, Black Point, Waikiki, and Ala Moana Beach Park)

District VI (Portions of Makiki, Downtown Honolulu, Punchbowl, Pauoa Valley, Nuuanu, Alewa Heights, Papakolea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Halawa, Aiea, Kalihi Valley, and portions of Liliha and Kalihi)

District VIII (Lower ʻAiea, Pearlridge, Waimalu, Newtown, Pearl City, Seaview, Crestview, Waipiʻo Gentry and portions Waipahū)

HONOLULU

STATE SENATE

District 9 (portion of Hawai‘i Kai, Kuli‘ou‘ou, Niu, ‘Aina Haina, Wai‘alae-Kahala,portion of Kapahulu, and portion of Waikiki)

District 10 (Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, a portion of Kaimuki, a portion of Kapahulu, and St. Louis Heights)

District 11 (Manoa and a portion of Makiki Heights)

District 12 (Waikiki, Ala Moana, and Kaka‘ako)

District 13 (Pacific Heights, Chinatown, and a portion of Iwilei)

 

HONOLULU

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 18 (Koko Isle and the portion of the island of Oahu including Portlock, and a portion of Hawaii Kai)

  • Ward, Gene

District 19 (Portion of Hawaii Kai, Niu Valley, Wailupe, a portion of Kahala, and a portion of Waialae)

District 20 (Kahala and Kaalawai, a portion of Waialae, a portion of Kaimuki, and a portion of Kapahulu)

  • Anderson, Consuelo (Liz)
  • Caiazzo, Jessica (Priya)
  • Kobayashi, Bertrand (Bert)
  • Logue, James

District 21 (Wilhelmina Rise, Maunalani Heights, a portion of Kaimuki, and St. Louis Heights)

District 22 (Manoa)

District 23 (Moili‘ili-McCully)

  • Nishimoto, Scott Y.

District 24 (Waikiki)

District 25 (Ala Moana and Kaka‘ako)

District 26 (Makiki and Punchbowl)

District 27 (Pacific Heights, Nu‘uanu, and a portion of Makiki Heights)

District 28 (Sand Island and the portion of the island of Oahu including Chinatown)

District 29 (Kamehameha Heights and a portion of Kalihi)

District 30 (Mokauea Island, Kaha‘aulana Island, and the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Kalihi, Kalihi Kai, Keehi Lagoon, Hickam Air Force Base, and Hickam Village)

 

CENTRAL OʻAHU

STATE SENATE

District 14 (Kalihi, a portion of Fort Shafter, and Moanalua)

 

CENTRAL OʻAHU

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 31 (Fort Shafter Flats, Salt Lake, and Pearl Harbor)

  • Ichiyama, Linda

District 32 (Portion of Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Aliamanu, Foster Village, a portion of Aiea, and a portion of Halawa)

District 33 (Portion of Halawa, a portion of Aiea, and Waimalu)

District 37 (Portion of Waipio and a portion of Mililani)

District 38 (Portion of Mililani, and a portion of Waipio Acres)

District 46 (Portion of Waipio Acres, Wahiawa, Whitmore Village, a portion of Waialua, and Mokuleia)

District 47 (Mokuaula Island and the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Waialua, Haleiwa, Kawailoa Beach, Waimea, Sunset Beach, Waialee, Kawela Bay, Kahuku, Laie, Hauula, Punaluu, and Kahana)

  • Quinlan, Sean
  • Talaeai, Mark

 

LEEWARD OʻAHU

STATE SENATE

District 15 ( Sand Island, Mokauea Island, Kahakaaulana Island, Ford Island, and the portion of the island of Oahu including Keehi Lagoon, Kalihi Kai, Salt Lake, Aliamanu, Foster Village, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, a portion of Pearl City, and a portion of Waipahu)

District 16 (Halawa Heights, Aiea, Waimalu, Kalauao, Waiau, Pacific Palisasdes, and a portion of Pearl City)

District 17 (Portion of Mililani, a portion of Waipio Acres, Wahiawa, and Whitmore Village)

  • Dela Cruz, Donovan
  • Dicks, Karl O.
  • Hudson, Anna Misako

District 18 (Waipio, Crestview, Royal Kunia, and a portion of Mililani, a portion of Waipahu, and a portion of Akupu)

District 19 (Laulaunui Island and the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Pearl City, a portion of Waipahu, Honouliuli, and a portion of Fernandez Village)

  • Aquino, Henry J.C.
  • Clemente, Roger

District 20 (Iroquois Point, Ewa Beach, and a portion of Ewa)

  • Fevella, Kurt

District 21 (Portion of Fernandez Village, a portion of Ewa, Kapolei, Makakilo, and Kalaeloa)

LEEWARD OʻAHU

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 34 (Waiau, a portion of Pearl City, and Pacific Palisades)

District 35 (Portion of Pearl City, a portion of Waipahu, and Crestview)

District 36 (Portion of Waipahu)

District 39 (Laulaunui Island and the portion of the island of Oahu including Royal Kunia, a portion of Waipahu, Honouliuli, and a portion of Lower Village)

District 40 (Portion of Lower Village, Iroquois Point, and a portion of Ewa Beach)

District 41 (Portion of Ewa Beach, and Barbers Point)

District 42 (Portion of Varona Village, a portion of Ewa, a portion of Kapolei, and Fernandez Village)

District 43 (Portion of Kapolei, a portion of Akupu, and Makakilo)

District 44 ( Honokai Hale, Nanakuli, and Maili)

District 45 (Waianae and Makaha)

WINDWARD OʻAHU

SENATE

District 23 ( Mokuaula Island, Mokolii Island, Ahu O Laka Island, and Kapapa Island, and the portion of the island of Oahu including Mokulēʻia, Waialua, Ranch Camp, Haleʻiwa, Kawailoa Beach, Waimea, Sunset Beach, Waialeʻe, Kawela Bay, Kahuku, Laie, Hauʻula, Punaluu, Kaʻaʻawa, Kahaluu, and Ahuimanu, a portion of Kaneʻohe, a portion of Waipio Acres, and a portion of Kunia)

  • Awa, Brenton
  • Hannemann, Arthur D. (Art)
  • Riviere, Gil

District 24 (Moku Manu Island and Moku O Loe Island, and comprises the portion of the island of Oahu including Kane‘ohe, Puohala Village, and a portion of Kailua)

District 25 (Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (Nihoa, Necker, 12 islands at French Frigate Shoals, 2 islands at Gardner Pinnacles, Laysan, Lisianski, 8 islands at Pearl and Hermes Atoll, 3 islands at Kure Atoll), Popoia, Moku Nui, Moku Iki, Manana, Kaohikaipu, and Koko Isle, and comprises the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Kailua, Lanikai, Keolu Hills, Waimanalo, and a portion of Hawai‘i Kai)

WINDWARD OʻAHU

District 48 (Mokoli‘i Island, Ahu O Laka Island, Kapapa Island, Moku O Loe Island, and the portion of the island of Oahu including Ka‘a‘awa, Kahalu‘u, Ahuimanu, and a portion of He‘eia and Kane‘ohe)

  • Kitagawa, Lisa C.
  • Elento, Wendell A.

District 49 (Portion of Kane‘ohe, Puohala Village, and Maunawili)

District 50 (Moku Manu Island, Popoia Island, and the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Kailua)

District 51 (Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (Nihoa, Necker, 12 islands at French Frigate Shoals, 2 islands at Gardner Pinnacles, Laysan, Lisianski, 8 islands at Pearl and Hermes Atoll, 3 islands at Kure Atoll), the islands of Moku Nui, Moku Iki, Manana, Kaohikaipu, and comprises the portion of the island of Oahu including a portion of Kailua, Lanikai, Keolu Hills, and Waimanalo)

Back To Top