Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Skip to content
Section Navigation

Hawai‘i Public Health Institute (HIPHI) is a non-profit, non-partisan organization that supports and promotes policy efforts to create a healthy Hawai‘i. Elected officials have a pivotal role in shaping the policies that influence health in Hawai‘i, and we feel that it is important to know where candidates stand on public health issues facing our community.

Through this elected official survey, we aim to help the public learn more their elected officials’ positions on public health issues. The survey was emailed to 114 state and local elected officials, excluding the governor, lieutenant governor, and congressional delegates. The survey consisted of questions on tobacco, healthy eating, active living, oral health, and more.

Responses are sorted by county, then by office. Click on an elected official’s name to view their full survey responses. Names with an asterisk (*) indicate no response.

Executive Branch

GOVERNOR

  • GREEN, Joshua*

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • LUKE, Sylvia*

HAWAIʻI COUNTY MAYOR AND COUNCIL

Mayor

  • Roth, Mitch*

District 1 (Portion of South Hilo, North Hilo, Hamakua, and Portion of Waimea)

  • KIMBALL, Heather*

District 2 (Portion of South Hilo)

  • KAGIWADA, Jennifer “Jenn”*

District 3 (Portion of South Hilo and Portion of Keaau)

 District 4 (Portion of Puna – Eastern)

  • KIERKIEWICZ, Ashley Lehualani*

 District 5 (Portion of Puna – Western)

  • KANEALIʻI-KLEINFELDER, Matt*

District 6 (Portion of North Kona, South Kona, Kā‘u, and the Greater Volcano Area)

  • GALIMBA, Michelle*

District 7 (Portion of South Kona, Central Kona, and Portion of North Kona)

District 8 (North Kona)

District 9 (North and South Kohala)

  • EVANS, Cynthia “Cindy”*

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1 (Hāmākua, portion of Hilo, Kaūmana)

  • NAKASHIMA, Mark*

District 2 (Hilo)

  • ONISHI, Richard* 

District 3 (Portion of Hilo, Keaukaha, Orchidlands Estate, Ainaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, portions of Kurtistown and Kea‘au)

  • TODD, Christopher*

District 4 (Black Sands Beach Subdivision, Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaiian Beaches, Kalapana, Koa‘e, Leilani Estates, Nānāwale Estates, Pāhoa, Pohoiki, Seaview Estates)

  • ILAGAN, Greggor* 

District 5 (Portions of Kea‘au and Kurtistown, Mountain View, Glenwood, Fern Forest, Volcano, Pāhala, Punalu‘u, Nā‘ālehu, Wai‘ōhinu, Hawaiian Ocean View, Ho‘okena)

  • KAPELA, Jeanne*

District 6 (Hōnaunau, Nāpō‘opo‘o, Captain Cook, Kealakekua, Keauhou, Hōlualoa, Kailua-Kona)

District 7 (Kailua-Kona, Honokōhau, Kalaoa, Pu‘uanahulu, Puakō, portion of Waikoloa)

  • LOWEN, Nicole*

District 8 (Hāwī, Hala‘ula, Waimea, Makahālau, Waiki‘i, Waikoloa, Kawaihae, and Māhukona)

STATE SENATE

District 1 (Hilo, Pauka‘a, Papaikou, Pepe‘ekeo)

  • INOUYE, Lorraine Rodero*

 District 2 (Puna)

  • SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy*

 District 3 (Kona, Ka‘ū, Volcano)

  • KANUHA, Dru Mamo*

 District 4 (North Hilo, Hāmākua, Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa, North Kona)

  • RICHARDS, Herbert “Tim”*
Maui County

MAUI COUNTY MAYOR AND COUNCIL

Mayor

  • BISSEN, Richard*

Upcounty

  • SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei*

East Maui

  • SINENCI, Shane*

West Maui

South Maui

  • COOK, Tom*

Molokai

  • RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani*

Kahului

  • KAMA, Tasha*

Lāna‘i

  • JOHNSON, Gabe*

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

  • LEE, Alice*

Makawao-Haiku-Paia

  • UʻU-HODGINS, Nohelani*

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 9 (Kahului, Pu‘unēnē, portion of Wailuku)

  • WOODSON, Justin*

 Distrit 10 (Portion of Waiehu, Paukūkalo, Wailuku, Wailuku Heights, Waikapū, Hyashi Village)

  • HASHIMOTO, Troy N.*

 District 11 (Portion of Mā‘alaea, Kīhei, Keawakapu, Wailea, Mākena, Kanahena, Keone‘ōio)

  • AMATO, Terez*

 District 12 (Portion of Keāhua, Hāli‘imaile, Pukalani, Makawao, Pūlehu, Waiakoa, Kēōkea, and ‘Ulupalakua)

  • YAMASHITA, Kyle*

District 13 (Moloka‘i, Lāna‘i, Kaho‘olawe, portion of Kahului, Ha‘ikū, Pe‘ahi, Huelo, Nāhiku, Hāna, Kīpahulu)

  • POEPOE, Mahina*

 District 14 (Kahakuloa, Waihe‘e, portions of Waiehu and Mā‘alaea, Olowalu, Lahaina, Lahainaluna, Kā‘anapali, Māhinahina Camp, Kahana, Honokahua)

  • COCHRAN, Elle*

STATE SENATE

District 5 (Wailuku, Kahului, Waihe‘e, Waikapu Mauka, Wai‘ehu)

  • KEITH-AGARAN, Gilbert*

District 6 (West Maui, Mā‘alaea, Waikapū, South Maui)

  • MCKELVEY, Angus*

District 7 (Hāna, East and Upcountry Maui, Moloka‘i, Lāna‘i, Kaho‘olawe and Molokini)

  • DECOITE, Lynn Pualani*
Kauaʻi County

KAUAʻI MAYOR AND COUNTY COUNCIL

Mayor

  • KAWAKAMI, Derek*

Councilmembers

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 15 (Hā‘ena, Wainiha, Hanalei, Princeville, Kīlauea, Anahola, Keālia, Kapa‘a, portion of Wailua, Kawaihau)

  • NAKAMURA, Nadine*

District 16 (Wailua, Hanamā‘ulu, Kapaia, Līhu‘e, Puhi, portion of ‘Ōma‘o)

  • Evslin, Luke A.*

District 17 (Ni‘ihau, portion of ‘Ōma‘o, Kōloa, Po‘ipū, Lāwa‘i, Kalāheo, Ele‘ele, Hanapēpē, Kaawanui Village, Pākalā Village, Waimea, Kekaha)

  • MORIKAWA, Daynette “Dee”*

STATE SENATE

District 8 (Kaua’i, Ni’ihau)

  • KOUCHI, Ronald*
City and County of Honolulu

HONOLULU MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL

Mayor

District I (Portions of ʻEwa Beach, Kapolei, Ho‘opili, Makakilo, Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Ko ‘Olina, Nānākuli, Mā‘ili, Wai‘anae, Mākaha, Kea‘au, and Mākua)

  • TUPOLA, Andria*

District II (Waikele, Village Park, Royal Kunia, Wahiawā, Mokulē‘ia, Waialua, Hale‘iwa, Pūpūkea, Sunset Beach, Kahuku, Lā‘ie, Hau‘ula, Punalu‘u, Kahana, Ka‘a‘awa, Kualoa, Waiahole, and Kahalu‘u)

  • WEYER, Matt

District III (‘Āhuimanu, He‘eia, Hā‘iku, Kāne‘ohe, Maunawili, Kailua, Olomana, Enchanted Lake, and Waimānalo)

  • KIAʻAINA, Esther*

 District IV (Hawai‘i Kai, Kuli‘ou‘ou, Niu Valley, ‘Āina Haina, Wailupe, Wai‘alae Iki, Kalani Valley, Kāhala, Wilhemina Rise, Kaimukī, Kapahulu, Diamond Head, and Waikīkī)

  • WATERS, Tommy*

District V (Palolo Valley, St. Louis Heights, Mānoa, Mōʻiliʻili, McCully, Ala Moana, Makiki, and portions of Kakaʻako)

  • SAY, Calvin*

District VI (Portions of Kakaʻako, Downtown Honolulu, Punchbowl, Papakolea, Pauoa Valley, Nu‘uanu, Iwilei, Liliha, ‘Ālewa Heights, Kalihi and Kalihi Valley)

  • DOS SANTOS-TAM, Tyler

District VII (Kalihi Kai, Māpunapuna, Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Salt Lake, Airport, Hickam, Āliamanu, Foster Village, Pearl Harbor, Hālawa, ‘Aiea, Pearlridge, Mokuʻumeʻume, and Sand Island)

  • CORDERO, Radiant*

District VIII (Portions of ‘Aiea, Waimalu, Newtown, Pearl City, Seaview, Crestview, Waipi‘o Gentry, Koa Ridge, Mililani Town, and Mililani Mauka)

  • OKIMOTO, Val Aquino*

District IX (Waipahu, Iroquois Point, West Loch, ʻEwa Villages and portions of ʻEwa Beach)

  • TULBA, Augie*

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Distrit 18 (Portlock, Hawai‘i Kai, Kalama Valley)

  • WARD, Gene*

 District 19 (Wai‘alae-Kāhala, ‘Āina Haina, Niu Valley, Kuli‘ou‘ou)

  • HASHEM, Mark Jun*

 District 20 (Lē‘ahi, Kāhala, Wai‘alae, Kaimukī, Kapahulu)

  • KOBAYASHI, Bertrand*

 District 21 (St. Louis Heights, Pālolo Valley, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimukī)

  • SAYAMA, Jackson*

 District 22 (Mānoa)

  • GARRETT, Andrew Takuya

 District 23 (Mō‘ili‘ili, McCully)

  • NISHIMOTO, Scott*

 District 24 (Waikīkī)

  • TAM, Adrian*

 District 25 (Ala Moana, Kaka‘ako, Downtown)

  • SAIKI, Scott*

 District 26 (Makiki and Punchbowl)

  • BELATTI, Della Au*

 District 27 (Pacific Heights, Nu‘uanu, Liliha)

  • TAKENOUCHI, Jenna*

 District 28 (Sand Island, Iwilei, Chinatown)

  • HOLT, Daniel

 District 29 (Kamehameha Heights, Kalihi Valley, portion of Kalihi)

  • MIZUNO, John*

 District 30 (Kalihi, Kalihi Kai, Ke‘ehi Lagoon, Hickam Village)

  • GANADEN, Ernesto “Sonny”*

 District 31 (Fort Shafter Flats, Salt Lake, Pearl Harbor)

  • ICHIYAMA, Linda*

 District 32 (Fort Shafter, Moanalua, Āliamanu, Foster Village, portions of ‘Aiea and Hālawa)

  • AIU, Micah*

 District 33 (Portion of Hālawa, ‘Aiea, Waimalu)

  • KONG, Sam Satoru*

 District 34 (Pearl City, Waiau, Pacific Palisades)

  • TAKAYAMA, Gregg*

 District 35 (Portion of Pearl City and Waipahu, and Crestview)

  • CHUN, Cory*

 District 36 (Waipahu)

  • LAMOSAO, Rachele*

 District 37 (Portions of Mililani Town, Mililani Mauka, Koa Ridge, Waipi‘o Gentry)

  • LA CHICA, Trish*

 District 38 (Portions of Mililani and Waipi‘o Acres, Mililani Mauka)

  • MATSUMOTO, Lauren*

 District 39 (Royal Kunia, Village Park, Honouliuli, Ho‘opili, and Portion of Waipahu)

  • PIERICK, Elijah*

 District 40 (Portions of Lower Village and ‘Ewa Beach, Iroquois Point)

  • MARTINEZ, Rose*

 District 41 (Portion of ‘Ewa Beach, Ocean Pointe, Barbers Point)

  • ALCOS, David*

 District 42 (Portions of Varona Village, ‘Ewa, and Kapolei, Fernandez Village)

  • GARCIA, Diamond

 District 43 (Kapolei, Makakilo)

  • SOUZA, Kanani*

 District 44 (Honokai Hale, Nānākuli, Mā‘ili)

  • KILA, Darius*

 District 45 (Wai‘anae, Mākaha)

  • GATES, Cedric Asuega*

 District 46 (Portion of Waipi‘o Acres, Launani Valley, Wahiawā, Whitmore Village, Waialua, Mokulē‘ia)

  • PERRUSO, Amy

 District 47 (Waialua, Hale‘iwa, Kawailoa Beach, Waimea, Sunset Beach, Waiale‘e, Kawela Bay, Kahuku, Lā‘ie, Hau‘ula, Punalu‘u, Kahana)

  • QUINLAN, Sean*

 District 48 (Kāne‘ohe, ‘Āhuimanu, Kahalu‘u, Waiāhole, Ka‘a‘awa)

  • KITAGAWA, Lisa*

 District 49 (Kāne‘ohe, Maunawili)

  • MATAYOSHI, Scot*

 District 50 (Kailua, portion of Kāne‘ohe Bay)

  • HUSSEY-BURDICK, Natalia* 

District 51 (Waimānalo, Keolu Hills, Lanikai, portion of Kailua)

  • MARTEN, Lisa*

STATE SENATE 

District 9 (Hawai‘i Kai, Kuli‘ou‘ou, Niu, ‘Āina Haina, Wai‘alae-Kāhala, Diamond Head, Kaimukī, Kapahulu)

  • CHANG, Stanley*

District 10 (Pālolo, St. Louis Heights, Maunalani Heights, Ala Wai mauka, portions of Kaimukī, Kapahulu, Mō‘ili‘ili, McCully)

  • IHARA, Les*

 District 11 (Mānoa, Makiki/Punchbowl, Tantalus and Papakōlea)

  • FUKUNAGA, Carol*

District 12 (Waikīkī, Ala Moana, Kaka‘ako, McCully)

 District 13 (Dowsett Highlands, Pu‘unui, Nu‘uanu, Pacific Heights, Pauoa, Punchbowl, Pālama, Liliha, Iwilei, Chinatown, and Downtown)

District 14 (Kapālama, ‘Ālewa, Kalihi, Kalihi Valley, Ft. Shafter, Moanalua Gardens & Valley, Red Hill)

  • KIM, Donna Mercado*

District 15 (Kalihi, Māpunapuna, Airport, Salt Lake, Āliamanu, Foster Village, Hickam, Pearl Harbor, and portions of ‘Aiea and Pearl City)

  • WAKAI, Glenn*

District 16 (‘Aiea, ‘Aiea Heights, Hālawa, Pearlridge, Newtown, Royal Summit, Waimalu, Waiau, Momilani, Pacific Palisades, and Pearl City)

  • ELEFANTE, Brandon*

District 17 (Portion of Mililani, Mililani Mauka, portion of Waipi‘o Acres, Launani Valley, Wahiawā, Whitmore Village)

  • DELA CRUZ, Donovan*

 District 18 (Mililani Town, Waipi‘o Gentry, Crestview, Waikele, portion of Waipahu, Village Park, Royal Kunia)

  • KIDANI, Michelle*

District 19 (Pearl City, Waipahu, West Loch Estates, Hono‘uli‘uli, Ho‘opili)

  • AQUINO, Henry*

District 20 (‘Ewa Beach, Ocean Pointe, ‘Ewa by Gentry, Iroquois Point, portion of ‘Ewa Villages)

  • FEVELLA, Kurt*

District 21 (Kapolei, Makakilo, Kalaeloa, portions of Fernandez Village, and ‘Ewa)

  • GABBARD, Mike*

District 22 (Ko ‘Olina, Nānākuli, Mā‘ili, Wai‘anae, Mākaha, Mākua)

  • SHIMABUKURO, Maile*

District 23 (Kāne‘ohe, Kahalu‘u thru Lā‘ie, Kahuku to Mokulē‘ia, Schofield Barracks, Kunia Camp)

District 24 (Kāne‘ohe, Kailua)

  • KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett*

District 25 (Kailua, Waimānalo, Hawai‘i Kai)

  • LEE, Chris*
Back To Top